Who is the longest working in the government of Uzbekistan

0
285

On January 24, 2020, the President of Uzbekistan approved the new members of the Cabinet of Ministers. Among civil servants there are those who are appointed for the first time, and there are those who already used to be part of the government. Uzbek Review found out who is the longest working in the government of Uzbekistan.

Ganiev Elyar Mazhidovich:

  • 05.19.1997 – 2002 – Minister of Foreign Economic Relations
  • 2002 – 2005 – Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan – Head of the Foreign Economic Relations Complex
  • 2005 – 2006 – Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • 2006 – 2010 – Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade
  • 2010 – 2012 – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • 2012 – 11.28.2017 – Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade
  • 01.28.2019 – 01.22.2020 – Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • 01.22.2019 – to date – Minister of Transport

Kamilov Abdulaziz Khafizovich:

  • 08.20.1994 – 03.14.2003 – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • 01.13.2012 – to date – Minister of Foreign Affairs

Aripov Abdulla Nigmatovich:

  • 05.30.2002 – 08.22.2012 – Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • 09.14.2016 – 12.14.2016 – Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan
  • 12.14.2016 – to date – Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Khodzhaev Batir Asadillaevich:

  • 02.11.2000 – 04.24.2002 – Chairman of the State Tax Committee
  • 04.11.2006 – 01.01.2011 – Minister of Economy
  • 12.15.2016 – 11.28.2017 – Minister of Finance
  • 11.28.2017 – 12.01.2019 – Minister of Economy
  • 01.12.2019 – to date – Minister of Economy and Industry

Abdukhakimov Aziz Abdukaharovich:

  • 03.12.2010 – 11.15.2012 – Chairman of the State Committee for State Property Management
  • 11.15.2012 – 07.08.2014 – Chairman of the State Committee on Privatization, Demonopolization and Development of Competition
  • 07.08.2014 – 03.04.2016 – Minister of Labor and Social Protection
  • 03.04.2016 – 05.26.2017 – Minister of Labor
  • 05.26.2017 – 08.07.2017 – Minister of Employment and Labor Relations
  • 08.07.2017 – 05.28.2018 – Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development
  • 05.28.2018 – 01.22.2020 – Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, head of the Complex for Education, Health, Physical Education, Sports and Tourism
  • 01.22.2020 – to date – Deputy Prime Minister – Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development

Zakirov Batir Irkinovich:

  • 12.19.2011 – 04.02.2018 – Chairman of the State Committee for Architecture and Construction, until 2016, he was also Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan for construction, transport and utilities
  • 08.31.2019 – to date – Minister of Construction

Basitkhanova Elmira Irkinovna:

  • 06.08.2011 – 12.12.2016 – Deputy Prime Minister – Chairman of the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan
  • 06.20.2019 – to date – Deputy Prime Minister – Chairman of the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here